Concerts

Tabea Zimmermann Konzerttermine

For many years, Tabea Zimmermann has been recognized as one of the most popular and renowned musicians of our time. Her charismatic personality, deep musical understanding and natural playing are valued equally by both her audience and her fellow musicians. Arguably the finest violist in the world today, Tabea Zimmermann owes her success not only to her exceptional talent, but also to the support of her parents, thorough training by excellent teachers, and a tireless enthusiasm to communicate her understanding and love of music to her audience.

December 2017

Fr 01.12.2017 Berlin 20.00 h Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin (RSB)
Lahav Shani, Conductor
MENDELSSOHN: “Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt” Konzertouvertüre op. 27
WALTON: Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
TSCHAIKOWSKY: Sinfonie Nr. 4 f-Moll op. 36
Philharmonie
Thu 07.12.2017 Budapest 19.30 h István Várdai, Cello
Concerto Budapest Orchestra
Domonkos Héja, Conductor
STRAUSS: Romanze op. 13
BARTÓK: Concert for Viola and Orchestra
STRAUSS: Don Quixote op. 35
Béla Bartók National Concert Hall
Tu 12.12.2017 Berlin 19.00 h Students’ Concert
Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler, Neuer Marstall, KKS
Fr 15.12.2017 Berlin 18.00 h Masterclass Chambermusic
Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler, Neuer Marstall, GKS I
Wed 27.12.2017 Jerusalem 20.00 h Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Frédéric Chaslin, conductor
VERDI: Ouvertüre from “Jerusalem”
HÄNDEL: “Die Ankunft der Königin von Saba” from “Salomon”
BRUCH: Romanze F-Dur op. 85
LEEF: Viola Concerto
BEETHOVEN: Sinfonie Nr. 3 Es-Dur op. 55 (Eroica)
Henry Crown Hall
Thu 28.12.2017 Jerusalem 20.00 h Oberon Trio
SAINT-SAENS: Barcarole op. 108
RAVEL: Klaviertrio a-Moll
FAURÉ: Klavierquartett Nr. 1 c-Moll op. 15
Jerusalem Music Center

January 2018

Thu 04.01.2018 London 19.30 h Dénes Várjon, piano
Jörg Widmann, clarinet
SCHUMANN: Märchenerzählungen op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
WIDMANN: “Es war einmal…” Fünf Stücke im Märchenton for clarinet, viola and piano
WIDMANN: Fantasie for solo clarinet
SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder op. 113 for viola and piano
MOZART: Trio Es-Dur KV 498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano
Wigmore Hall
Mo 15.01.2018 Berlin 19.00 h Students’ Concert
Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler, Neuer Marstall, KKS (changed!)
Fr 19.01.2018 Bonn 19.30 h BEETHOVEN-WOCHE BONN
Virpi Räisänen, Mezzosoprano
Ensemble Musikfabrik
RAVEL: Chansons madécasses
BERIO: Naturale for Viola, Percussions and Recording Tape
RAN: Perfect Storm for Viola solo
KURTÁG: 14 Fragmente aus “Rückblick”. Altes und Neues. Hommage à Stockhausen für 4 Spieler
BERIO: Folk Songs for Mezzosoprano and 7 Instruments
Bundeskunsthalle
Tu 23.01.2018 Bonn 19.30 h BEETHOVEN-WOCHE BONN
Luna Zegers, Flamenco-Songs
Juan Carlos Gómez, Flamenco-Guitar
Javier Perianes, Piano
FALLA: El amor brujo (Suite)
LORCA: from: Colección de canciones populares antiguas
SOTELO: Muros de dolor… VII
FALLA: Siete canciones populares españolas
FALLA: Fantasia Bætica for Piano
Traditional Flamenco-Music announced
FALLA: Siete canciones populares españolas (arranged for Viola and Piano by Emilio Mateu)
Beethoven-Haus, Kammermusiksaal
Wed 24.01.2018 Bonn 19.30 h BEETHOVEN-WOCHE BONN
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Violin
Stephan Koncz, Cello
Ohad Ben-Ari, Piano
BLOCH: from: Baal Shem: Nigun
KLEIN: Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello
SCHOSTAKOWITSCH: Trio e-Moll op. 67 for Violin, Cello and Piano
ACHRON: Dance Improvisation on a Hebrew Folksong op. 37
ACHRON: Hebrew Melody op. 33
ACHRON: Hebrew Dance op. 35/1
KREIN: Caprice Hebraique op. 24
ENGEL: Chabad’er Melodie op. 20/1
ENGEL: Freilachs op. 20/2
Traditional Klezmermusic announced
Beethoven-Haus, Kammermusiksaal
Fr 26.01.2018 Bonn 19.30 h BEETHOVEN-WOCHE BONN
Roderick Williams, Baritone
Roger Vignoles, Piano
BRITTEN: from: English Folk Songs: The Ash Grove – There’s none to soothe – Little Sir William – The Salley Gardens – The Ploughboy
RESPIGHI: Quattro arie scozzesi
BRITTEN: from: English Folk Songs: Tom Bowling – Ca’ the Yowes – The foggy foggy dew – O Waly Waly – Oliver Cromwell
BRITTEN: Lachrymae, refelections on a song of Dowland op. 48 for Viola and Piano
WILLIAMS: My love is like a red, red rose
VIGNOLES: Afton Water – Lowlands or Early One Morning – The Mermaid
Beethoven-Haus, Kammermusiksaal
Sun 28.01.2018 Bonn 19.30 h BEETHOVEN-WOCHE BONN
Raphaela Papadakis, Soprano
Pekka Kuusisto, Violin
Tomas Djupsjöbacka, Cello
Milla Viljamaa, Harmonium
Alasdair Beatson, Piano
BEETHOVEN: Volksliedbearbeitungen (announced)
Chamber Music by BARTÓK, DVORÁK, ENESCU and scandinavian composers
Beethoven-Haus, Kammermusiksaal ( 1. Teil)
Gasthaus Im Stiefel, Bonngasse 30 (2. Teil)

February 2018

Thu 08.02.2018 Örebro 19.00 h Claire Chase, Flute
Brett Dean, Viola
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
BACH: Brandenburgisches Konzert Nr. 4 G-Dur BWV 1049
NEUWIRTH: Aello – ballet mécanomorphe
BACH: Brandenburgisches Konzert Nr. 6 B-Dur BWV 1051
DEAN: New Opus
Örebro Konserthus
Fr 09.02.2018 Kumla 19.00 h Claire Chase, Flute
Brett Dean, Viola
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
DEAN: New Opus
BACH: Brandenburgisches Konzert Nr. 6 B-Dur BWV 1051
BRAHMS: Sinfonie Nr. 4 e-Moll op. 98
Kumla Kyrka
Sa 10.02.2018 Stockholm 15.00 h Claire Chase, Flute
Brett Dean, Viola
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor
BACH: Brandenburgisches Konzert Nr. 4 G-Dur BWV 1049
NEUWIRTH: Aello – ballet mécanomorphe
BACH: Brandenburgisches Konzert Nr. 6 B-Dur BWV 1051
DEAN: New Opus
Konserthuset Stockholm
Tu 20.02.2018 Soissons 14.30 h Concert pédagogique
Orchestre Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
BERLIOZ: Harold en Italie op. 16
Cité de la Musique
Tu 20.02.2018 Soissons 20.30 h Orchestre Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
BERLIOZ: Harold en Italie op. 16
FRANCK: Sinfonie d-Moll
Cité de la Musique
Fr 23.02.2018 Essen 20.00 h Orchestre Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
BERLIOZ: Harold en Italie op. 16
BEETHOVEN: Sinfonie Nr. 3 Es-Dur op. 55 (Eroica)
Philharmonie Essen
Sa 24.02.2018 Freiburg 20.00 h Orchestre Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
BERLIOZ: Harold en Italie op. 16
BEETHOVEN: Sinfonie Nr. 3 Es-Dur op. 55 (Eroica)
Konzerthaus Freiburg
Su 25.02.2018 Mannheim 20.00 h Orchestre Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
BERLIOZ: Harold en Italie op. 16
BEETHOVEN: Sinfonie Nr. 3 Es-Dur op. 55 (Eroica)
Rosengarten Mannheim
Tu 27.02.2018 Wiesbaden 20.00 h Orchestre Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
BERLIOZ: Harold en Italie op. 16
BEETHOVEN: Sinfonie Nr. 3 Es-Dur op. 55 (Eroica)
Kurhaus Wiesbaden

March 2018

Thu 01.03.2018 Antwerpen 20.00 h Orchestre Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
BERLIOZ: Harold en Italie op. 16
FRANCK: Sinfonie d-Moll
deSingel Antwerpen

April 2018

Su 15.04. – Sa 21.04.2018 Blonay Master Class / Workshop
Hindemith Sonatas and Chamber Music
with Pauline Sachse (Viola, Chamber Music) and Thomas Hoppe (Piano)
Flyer

Preview