Concerts

Tabea Zimmermann Konzerttermine

For many years, Tabea Zimmermann has been recognized as one of the most popular and renowned musicians of our time. Her charismatic personality, deep musical understanding and natural playing are valued equally by both her audience and her fellow musicians. Arguably the finest violist in the world today, Tabea Zimmermann owes her success not only to her exceptional talent, but also to the support of her parents, thorough training by excellent teachers, and a tireless enthusiasm to communicate her understanding and love of music to her audience.

November 2018

Sun 11.11.2018 Bad Kreuznach 18.00 h Thomas Hoppe, Piano
HINDEMITH: Sonate für Viola und Klavier (1939)
BACH: Sonate Nr. 1 G-Dur BWV 1027 für Viola da Gamba und Klavier
BRAHMS: Sonate op. 120/1 f-Moll für Viola und Klavier
Haus des Gastes, Rudi-Müller-Saal
Mo 12.11.2018 Waterloo 20.15 h Thomas Hoppe, Piano
HINDEMITH: Viola Sonate op. 11/4
BACH: Sonate Nr. 1 G-Dur BWV 1027 für Viola da Gamba und Klavier
CLARKE: Sonata for Viola and Piano
Queen Elizabeth Music Chapel
Thu 13.11.2018 Waterloo 14.00 h Open Masterclass
Queen Elizabeth Music Chapel
Fr 30.11.2018 Espoo
Finnland
19.00 h Tapiola Sinfonietta
VERESS: Vier Transsylvanische Tänze
SCHUMANN: Cellokonzert op. 129 a-Moll (arr. for Viola)
SCHUBERT: Sinfonie Nr. 2 B-Dur D 125
Espoo Cultural Center

December 2018

Tu 18.12.2018 Sofia 19.00 h Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Zemtsov
WALTON: Konzert für Viola und Orchester
Bulgaria Hall
Sun 30.12.2018 Keshet Eilon 20.30 h onstage/ offstage
Angela Yoffe, Piano
Alessio Bax, Piano
Johannes Moser, Cello
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
Bar-Uryan Hall
Mon 31.12.2018 Keshet Eilon 21.00 h Music Makers Festival
“The Trout”

Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Angela Yoffe, Piano
Alessio Bax, Piano
Johannes Moser, Cello
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
STRAWINSKY: Suite italienne for Violin and Piano
SCHOSTAKOWITSCH: Sonate op. 147 for Viola and Piano
ROSSINI: Duetto in D
SCHUBERT: Klavierquintett A-Dur D 667 (Forelle)
Keshet Eilon Music Center
Bar-Uryan Hall

January 2019

Wed 02.01.2019 Zichron Ya’akov 20.00 h Music Makers Festival
“In Folk Style”
Angela Yoffe, Piano
Alessio Bax, Piano
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Johannes Moser, Cello
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
SCHUMANN
DVORÁK
DE FALLA: Siete Canciones Populares Españolas (arr. for Viola and Piano)
SCHUBERT: Klavierquintett D 667 A-Dur (Forelle)
Elma Hall
Thu 03.01.2019 Tel Aviv 20.00 h Music Makers Festival
“The Trout”
Angela Yoffe, Piano
Alessio Bax, Piano
Vadim Gluzman, Violin
Johannes Moser, Cello
Niek de Groot, Double Bass
STRAWINSKY: Suite italienne for Violin and Piano
SCHOSTAKOWITSCH: Sonate op. 147 for Viola and Piano
ROSSINI: Duetto in D
SCHUBERT: Klavierquintett D 667 A-Dur (Forelle)
Museum of Art
Thu 10.01.2019 Compiègne 20.30 h Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
BERLIOZ: Ouvertüre de “Carnaval romain”
BERLIOZ: Ouvertüre de “Benvenuto Cellini”
BERLIOZ: Béatrice et Bénédict
BERLIOZ: Roméo seul – Grande fête chez les Capulet
BERLIOZ: “Harold en Italie” op. 16
Théâtre Impérial
Fri 11.01.2019 Paris 20.30 h Les Siècles
François-Xavier Roth, Conductor
BERLIOZ: Ouverture du Carnaval romain
BERLIOZ: Ouverture de Benvenuto Cellini
BERLIOZ: Béatrice et Bénédict
BERLIOZ: Roméo seul – Grande fête chez les Capulet
BERLIOZ: Harold en Italie op. 16
Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle Pierre Boulez
Sat 26.01.2019 Bonn 16.00 h Beethovenwoche Bonn
Cédric Tiberghien, Piano
JOACHIM: Variationen über ein eigenes Thema op. 10
BRAHMS: Variationen über ein Thema von Robert Schumann op. 9
MENDELSSOHN: Sonate c-Moll (1823/24)
BEETHOVEN: 15 Variationen mit Finale alla Fuga op. 35 (Eroica Variationen)
HINDEMITH: Sonate op. 11/4
Beethoven-Haus
Sun 27.01.2019 Bonn 19.30 h Beethovenwoche Bonn
Armida Quartett
Julian Steckel, Cello
MOZART: Streichquintett Nr. 2 c-Moll KV 406
BEETHOVEN: Streichquartett Nr. 10 Es-Dur op. 74 (Harfe)
ULLMANN: Variationen und Doppelfuge über ein Thema von Arnold Schönberg op. 3 c
BRAHMS: Streichsextett B-Dur op. 18
Beethoven-Haus
Tu 29.01.2019 Bonn 19.30 h Beethovenwoche Bonn
Daniel Sepec, Violin
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
MOZART: Duo B-Dur KV 424 für Violine und Viola
CRUMB: Sonate für Cello solo
BEETHOVEN: Serenade D-Dur op. 8
Beethoven-Haus
Thu 31.01.2019 Bonn 19.30 h Beethovenwoche Bonn
Tabea Zimmermann, Benjamin Grosvenor & friends cooperating with Kronberg Academy
Benjamin Grosvenor, Piano
Rick Stotijn, Double Bass
Vicent Alberola, Clarinet
Guilhaume Santana, Fagott
José Vicente Castelló, Horn
William Hagen, Violine (Kronberg Academy)
Fumika Mohri, Violine (Kronberg Academy)
Aurelien Pascal, Cello (Kronberg Academy)
SCHUBERT: Klavierquintett A-Dur D 667 (Forelle)
SCHUBERT: Oktett F-Dur D 803
Beethoven-Haus

February 2019

Mon 04.02.2019 Berlin 19.00 h Student’s Concert
Hochschule für Musik “Hanns Eisler” (Neuer Marstall)
Sat 16.02.2019 Passau 19.30 h Thomas Hoppe, Piano
BACH: Sonate für Viola da Gamba und Cembalo Nr. 2
HINDEMITH: Sonate für Bratsche und Klavier (1939)
REGER: Sonate für Viola und Klavier Nr. 3 op. 107
Redoute Passau
Sun 17.02.2019 Rügheim 17.00 h Thomas Hoppe, Piano
BACH: Sonate für Viola da Gamba und Cembalo Nr. 2
HINDEMITH: Sonate für Bratsche und Klavier (1939)
REGER: Sonate für Viola und Klavier Nr. 3 op. 107
Schüttbau

March 2019

Tu 05.03. – 06.03.2019 Amsterdam Masterclass / Workshop
Conservatory of Amsterdam
Sat 09.03.2019 Amsterdam 14.15 h Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Markus Stenz, Conductor
ZIMMERMANN: Sinfonie in einem Satz (1951)
BARTÓK: Viola Concerto Sz. 120
KURTÁG: Petite musique solenelle – En hommage à Pierre Boulez 90
BEETHOVEN: Sinfonie Nr. 4 op. 60 B-Dur
Concertgebouw Amsterdam
Tu 12.03.2019 Dortmund 20.00 h Daniel Sepec, Violin
Jean-Guilhen Queyras, Cello
BEETHOVEN: Serenade op. 8 D-Dur
VERESS: Streichtrio
MOZART: Divertimento KV 563 Es-Dur
Konzerthaus
Wed 13.03.2019 Barcelona 20.00 h Daniel Sepec, Violin
Jean-Guilhen Queyras, Cello
BEETHOVEN: Serenade op. 8 D-Dur
VERESS: Streichtrio
MOZART: Divertimento KV 563 Es-Dur
L’Auditori Barcelona
Thu 14.03.2019 Madrid 19.30 h Daniel Sepec, Violin
Jean-Guilhen Queyras, Cello
BEETHOVEN: Serenade op. 8 D-Dur
VERESS: Streichtrio
MOZART: Divertimento KV 563 Es-Dur
Auditorio Nacional de Música
Fr 15.03. – Sat 16.03.2019 Madrid 10.00 h Masterclass/ Workshop
Escuela Superior de Música Reina Sofia

April 2019

 Thu 04.04.2019 Jerusalem 20.00 h Thomas Hoppe, Piano
HINDEMITH: Sonate für Viola und Klavier (1939)
BACH: Sonate für Viola da Gamba und Klavier Nr. 1 BWV 1027 G-Dur
BRAHMS: Sonate für Viola und Klavier op. 120/1 f-Moll
Jerusalem Music Center
Fri 05.04.2019 Jerusalem 10.00 – 16.00 h Masterclass/ Workshop
Jerusalem Music Center
 Sat 06.04.2019 Tel Aviv 21.00 h Thomas Hoppe, Piano
BACH: Sonate für Viola da Gamba und Klavier Nr. 1 BWV 1027 G-Dur
HINDEMITH: Sonate für Viola und Klavier (1939)
BRAHMS: Sonate für Viola und Klavier op. 120/1 f-Moll
Israeli Conservatory
 Mon 15.04.2019 London 13.oo h Adam Walker, Flute
Agnès Clément, Harp
BAX: Trio für Flöte, Viola und Harfe (Elegiac)
DEBUSSY: Syrinx
DEBUSSY: Sonate für Flöte, Viola und Harfe (1915)
STRAWINSKY: Elegie für Viola solo (1944)
GUBAIDULINA: Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeiten
Wigmore Hall

Mai 2019

Wed 01.05.2019 Schwetzingen 19.30 h Schwetzinger Festspiele
Daniel Sepec, Violin
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
BEETHOVEN: Serenade D-Dur op. 8 für Streichtrio
VERESS: Streichtrio (1954)
MOZART: Divertimento Es-Dur KV 563
Schwetzinger Schloss, Mozartsaal
Sat 11.05.2019 London 19.30 h Dénes Várjon, Piano
MENDELSSOHN: Sonate c-Moll (1823/24)
SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder op. 113
CLARKE: Sonate für Viola und Klavier
SCHUMANN: Drei Romanzen
MENDELSSOHN-HENSEL: Lieder-Auswahl
Kings Place London
Mon 13.05.2019 Celle 20.00 h Dénes Várjon, Piano
SCHUMANN: Drei Romanzen op. 22
HENSEL: Ausgewählte Lieder
MENDELSSOHN: Sonate c-Moll
KURTÁG: Signs, Games and Messages (Selection)
LISZT: Romance oubliée
CHOPIN: Cello-Sonate op. 65 g-Moll
Schlosstheater Celle
Wed 15.05.2019 Paris 20.00 h Carte Blanche à l’Académie de Kronberg
Jonion-Ilias Kadesha, Violin
William Hagen, Violin
Sindy Mohamed, Viola
Ivan Karizna, Cello
BEETHOVEN: Streichtrio Nr. 5 op. 9/3 c-Moll
HINDEMITH: Sonate für Viola solo op. 25/1
DVORÁK: Streichquintett Nr. 3 op. 97 (Américain) Es-Dur
Auditorium du Louvre
Sat 25.05.2019 Budapest 19.00 h Veronika Eberle, Violin
Christoph Richter, Cello
Szabolcs Zempléni, Horn
Izabella Simon, Piano
Dénes Várjon, Piano
SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder op. 113
SCHUMANN: Violinsonate Nr. 3 WoO 27 a-Moll
SCHUMANN: Adagio und Allegro op. 70 für Horn und Klavier
SCHUMANN: Klavierquartett op. 47 Es-Dur
Franz Liszt Academy
Sun 26.05.2019 Budapest 19.30 h Veronika Eberle, Violin
Zsófia Környei, Violin
Christoph Richter, Cello
Gergely Devich, Cello
Szabolcs Zempléni, Horn
Jörg Widmann, Clarinet
Izabella Simon, Piano
Dénes Várjon, Piano
SCHUMANN: Märchenerzählungen op. 132 for Clarinet, Viola and Piano
SCHUMANN: Fantasiestücke op. 73 for Clarinet and Piano
SCHUMANN: Andante and Variations op. 46
SCHUMANN: Klavierquintett op. 44 Es-Dur
Franz Liszt Academy

July 2019

Mon 15.07. – Sat 20.07.2019 Lübeck Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival
Masterclass/ Workshop
Application Februar 2019!
Musikhochschule Lübeck

Preview

Sat 08.06.2019 Linz Dénes Várjon, Piano
MENDELSSOHN-HENSEL: 5 Lieder op. 10 (arr. for Soprano and Stringquartet by Otfried Nies (2013))
MENDELSSOHN-HENSEL: Lieder-Auswahl
SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder op. 113
SCHUMANN: Drei Romanzen op. 22
CLARKE: Sonata for Viola and Piano
Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität
Mon 22.07.2019 Hamburg Dénes Várjon, Piano
BACH: Sonate Nr. 2 BWV 1028 D-Dur for Viola da Gamba and Piano
MENDELSSOHN-HENSEL: Lieder-Auswahl
BACH: Partita Nr. 3 BWV 827 a-Moll
MENDELSSOHN: Sonate c-Moll (1823/24) for Viola and Piano
Bucerius Kunst Forum
Tu 23.07.2019 Bordesholm REGER: Suite op. 131/d g-Moll für Viola solo
BACH: Suite Nr. 3 BWV 1009 C-Dur (arr. Viola)
KURTÁG: Signs, Games and Messages (Auswahl)
BACH: Suite Nr. 4 BWV 1010 Es-Dur (arr. Viola)
Klosterkirche Bordesholm