• Next event

    2024/APR/27 · 08:00 PM
    Nikolaisaal - Potsdam, Germany

  • Alejandro Regueira Caumel

    Alejandro Regueira Caumel
    ©Alejandro Regueira Caumel

    Bio

    Year of birth:
    1991

    Place of birth:
    Málaga, Spain

    Studies:

    • Viola BA – Berlin:– Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“, Pauline Sachse (2009-2013)

    • Viola MA – Berlin: Hochschule für Musik „Hanns Eisler“, Tabea Zimmermann (2013-2015)

    Current job:
    Principal Viola Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

    Contact:

    Biography:

    Alejandro Regueira Caumel, born in 1991 in Málaga (Spain), started studying violin with Anna Baget in the Conservatory “Adolfo Salazar” from Madrid. Later, in the same center, he started his viola classes with Dionisio Rodríguez.

    In 2009 he arrived to Germany and began his studies at the Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler Berlin with Pauline Sachse and Tabea Zimmermann. He has received master classes from important violists such as Wilfried Strehle, Jean Sulem, Andreas Willwohl, Roberto Díaz, Ashan Pillai, Felix Schwartz and Jean-Philippe Vasseur.

    Scholarship holder from institutions like the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, the BBVA-JONDE Foundation, Jeunesses Musicales of Madrid and La Caixa Foundation in cooperation with DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service).

    A special focus in his career so far is chamber music. He took part in chamber music festivals like Kronberg Academy or the Seiji Ozawa International Academy Switzerland and performed several times with the Frielinghaus ensemble, in halls like Victoria Hall of Geneva, the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées of Paris and the chamber music hall of the Elbphilharmonie in Hamburg. In addition, he won prizes in various competitions, including the “Concurso Iberico de Música de Cámara con Arpa” (in duo with the harpist Maud Edenwald), the XII. International Competition for viola and cello “Villa de Llanes”, the “Competition Maria Cristina” for young soloists and the “Jeunesses Musicales” of Spain.

    Alejandro collected orchestral experience as a member of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, the academy of the Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin and the Young Spanish National Orchestra, as well as collaborating with the Berlin Philharmonic.  As a principal viola he has played with Bamberger Symphoniker, NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana, Philharmonia Orchestra of London, NDR Radiophilharmonie and Spanish National Orchestra among others.

    Since 2015 he holds the principal viola position at the Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin.

     

    Studierende

    Jelena Antić

    Maj Bommas

    Bella Chich

    Ukyo Fujiwara

    Franziska Hügel

    Brian Isaacs

    Arcan Isenkul

    Sophie Kiening

    Gordon Lau

    Sào Soulez Larivière

    Haesue Lee

    Natalie Loughran

    Eric Seohyun Moon

    Nicholas Swensen

    Ayaka Taniguchi

    Caspar Vinzens

    Luisa Ye

    Alumni

    Micha Afkham

    Guy Ben-Ziony

    Agathe Blondel

    Barbara Buntrock

    Öykü Canpolat

    Marie Chilemme

    Hélène Clément

    Toby Cook

    Lotus de Vries

    Valentin Eichler

    Miguel Erlich

    Karolina Errera Pavon

    Stefanie Farrands

    Sara Ferrandez Castro

    Alexander Gordon

    Olga Hansen

    Stine Hasbirk

    Gabriele Heinecke

    Miriam Helms Alien

    Kyuri Kim

    Sejune Kim

    Georgy Kovalev

    Anna Krimm

    Hande Küden

    Josip Kvetek

    Adrien la Marca

    S. Seungwon Lee

    Marion Leleu

    Anna Lewis

    Matthew Lipman

    Mark Liu

    Lev Loiko

    Ana Mba-Flores

    Ada Myriel Meinich

    Giovanni Menna

    Johannes Moehrle

    Sindy Mohamed

    Nilay Özdemir

    Kyoungmin Park

    Yael Patish

    Tahlia Petrosian

    Anna Puig Torne

    Madeleine Przybyl

    Muriel Razavi

    Alejandro Regueira

    Pauline Sachse

    Teresa Schwamm

    Jungahn Shin

    Clara-Hélène Stangorra

    Arnold Stieve

    Maya Tal

    Antoine Tamestit

    German Tcakulov

    Kei Tojo

    Ulla Tremuth

    Albin Uusijärvi

    Simone von Rahden

    Emma Wernig

    Judith Wijzenbeek

    Zhechao Xie

    Peijun Xu

    Armando Yagüe

    Ula U. Zebriunaite

    Sarina Zickgraf

    Ylvali Zilliacus

    Silas Zschocke